Accident Gloster Sea Gladiator Mk II N2301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246960

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Gloster Sea Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N2301
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Three miles south west of Wilton, Wiltshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Eastleigh Airfield, (HMS Raven) Southampton, Hampshire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Eastleigh Airfield, (HMS Raven) Southampton, Hampshire, UK
Narrative:
759 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Gloster Sea Gladiator II N2301 from RNAS Eastleigh Airfield, (HMS Raven) Southampton, crashed three miles south west of Wilton, Wiltshire when on a training excersise, killing the Royal Marines pilot, Lieutenant, Victor Carmichael Marryat.

Sources:

Gladiator II  N2301 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Lieutenant Victor Marryat, Gladiator crash (sussexhistoryforum.co.uk)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Royal Naval Air Station, Eastleigh, Hampshire - WartimeNI
759 NAS Fleet Air Arm (wings-aviation.ch)