Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246987

Date:Thursday 17 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: T6194
MSN: 84642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84642; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6194 at 10 Group Comm Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 24.5.41. Cat B damage in accident 22.10.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 23.10.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 12.12.41. To 653 Squadron, RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 30.6.42; to Farnborough 7.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7.9.42. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 24.3.43. To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.6.47. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 29.1.48, coded "RCZ-E"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.5.51 when hit obstruction on the runaway while taxying in gusty conditions at RAF Hornchurch, Essex. No reported injuries to the crew.

Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) 18.5.51.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.137
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hornchurch#World_War_II