Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246988

Date:Friday 18 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cardington SF RAF
Registration: T5375
MSN: 83142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83142 (Gipsy Major #83053): Taken on charge as T5375 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhamptonm, Gloucestershire 9.5.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 22.1.41. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 2.10.46. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 12.2.48. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire [undated, but probably late 1948]. To RAF Cardington Station Flight, Cardington, Bedfordshire 13.4.49

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.5.51 when swung off the runway on take off and ran into ditch at RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire. No reported injuries to the crew. The Tiger Moth was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 18.5.51 and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 6868M. To RAF Manby 6.6.51 for ground instrictionsl use. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 8.12.52

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.137
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardington_Airfield#Post_airship_use