Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RW384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246991

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: RW384
MSN: CBAF.IX4642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RW384: Spitfire LF.XVI. Delivered to the RAF 29 MU High Ercol 3-8-45. First issued for service to 126 Squadron 7-3-46. To as "5J-S". 19 Squadron, RAF Acklington, Northumberland 21-3-46 as "QV-S". To 41 Squadron, RAF Dalcross, Inverness as "EB-S" 5-12-46, then to 691 Squadron RAF Chivenor, Devon 24-7-47 as "5S-S". TAAC (Taxying Accident) at Chivenor 17-2-49, ros (repaired on site) and delivered to 17 Squadron 13-7-49 as "UT-S" (691 Squadron was renumbered 17 Squadron at Chivenor on 11-2-49). To 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit), RAF Exeter, Devon 15-3-51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut on take-off at RAF Exeter, Devon. The pilot, Mr. J W E Trill (an Airwork Civilian Contract Pilot) realising that the aircraft would overshoot airfield, raised the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop, and dug the aircraft's nose into the ground to assist this. Mr. Trill was subsequently commended for his skill in preventing a more serious accident. Aircraft deemed beyond economic repair, and Struck off Charge as FAC5(C) (Flying Accident Cat.5(Components)) on 9-5-51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.136
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW384