Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246992

Date:Friday 18 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF127
MSN: 14A-1826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Staplow, 3 miles north of Ledbury, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF127 [MSN 14A-1826]: First recorded in service September 1944 with 16 SFTS, RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire. To 7 FIS in October 1945. Then to the CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington from May 1946 as "FDM-A". Thence to 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire from December 1948 as "FBJ-I".

Written off (destroyed) 18 May 1951 when collided with Harvard T.2b FS753 "FBG-G" also of 6 FTS. As a result of the collision, Harvard KF127 dived into the ground near Staplow, three miles North of Ledbury, Herefordshire. Both crew on board Harvard KF127 were killed

Crew of Harvard KF127
Flight Lieutenant Edmund Fielding, RAF (Instructor pilot, Service Number 58133, aged 24) - killed on active service 18/5/1951, buried at Rake Lane Cemetery in Wallasey, Cheshire
Officer Cadet Frederick Kozmuk RAF (pupil pilot under instruction) - killed

The other Harvard involved (FS753) managed to remained airborne, and landed safely. Both of its crew - Flight Lieutenant G P Kirkby (Instructor pilot) and Officer Cadet J T Reynold (pupil pilot under instruction) - were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.112)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.137
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/fielding-edmund.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s