Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247004

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:10./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360144
MSN: D5+KX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vester Hjulskov at Jerslev Sogn, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg/West airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying over the sea the right hand engine caught fire causing the pilot to return to the mainland where it crashed.

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Helmut Alberti / killed - bailed out too low
Bordwart / Gefreiter Otto Kramm / killed - bailed out but drowned

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); NVM (NJG3_IV_014); "Airwar Denmark", flensted.eu.com (RL 2 III/1193) - http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943144.shtml