Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247012

Date:Monday 28 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bradwell-on-Sea, Dengie Peninsula, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT289, 226 OCU RAF: delivered 3/6/1948. Written off (destroyed) 28/5/1951, during a training sortie from RAF Stradishall, Suffolk the pilot pulled out at too low an altitude from a five-degree dive attack over the sea. The Meteor then struck a sea wall at Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, approximately 150 yards beyond the intended target. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VT189:
Sergeant Ralph Campbell Oakley, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 28/5/1951

The reported crash location of Bradwell-on-Sea is a village and civil parish in Essex, England. The village is on the Dengie peninsula. It is located about 9 km (5.6 mi) north-northeast of Southminster and is 30 km (19 mi) east from the county town of Chelmsford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.140
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradwell-on-Sea