Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I W9145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247034

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: W9145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Just offshore from Hedderwick, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered mid air collision with formation lead (another Hurricane) while peeling off from echelon formation where he was #2. Pilot abandonned aircraft and landed in water where he discarded his parachute, climbed into his dingy and was rescued by a civilian fishing boat. Pilot suffered injuries in the form of a broken left Ulna and 2nd degree burns to face hands and wrists.
Pilot was R148645 Sgt Carl Joseph McConvey (RCAF) who received 7 days medical leave.

Sources:

RCAF personnel records (Ancestry.ca)
440 SQN RCAF records (DND Canada)
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Carl%20Joseph-McConvey.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=McConvey