Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247037

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haughton, nr Rednal, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P8577 was badly damaged when it crashed in a wheels-up landing, close to Rednal, after the engine failed.
Category E and Struck off Charge.

Sources:

Spitfire production list