ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247038
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-306ER |
Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered minor damage during a tailstrike incident. Location of incident is queried.
The engine thrust selected for the take-off was lower than was required for the weight of the aircraft, because the takeoff data was based on an incorrect weight input.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/inline/2018/7/10/3759582bd5c0ovv_kwartaalrapportage_luchtvaart_kw_i_2016_en.pdf