Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247043

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NE of Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Grangemouth, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P8582 dived into the sea during a live firing exercise. The pilot failed to pull out of his dive at the target in time and was killed.

Flt Sgt Sidney William Bartlett (19) RAAF 405994 killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFWeb.com