Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A23-19 C-GFRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24705

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GFRW
MSN: MB-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 NM W of Camrose, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot of C-GFRW was conducting a pipeline inspection in his Beechcraft Musketeer just north of Camrose, when the a/c struck a power line which was about 10 metres above ground. The vertical stabilizer of the a/c struck the wire and the a/c then collided with the ground, seriously injuring the pilot. The cockpit area was severely damaged and ERS personnel used the Jaws of Life to extract the pilot. He was initially taken to the Camrose hospital and subsequently airlifted by a STARS helicopter to hospital in Edmonton, where he later died of his injuries. TSB Edmonton staff were notified and two investigators attended the scene. Weather in the area at the time of the accident was reported to be marginal VFR in fog. UPDATE TSB reported that the a/c struck 3 power lines of a rural 3-phase hydro line which was suspended about 30 feet above a gravel road between two poles 75 feet apart. The lines severed the vertical stabilizer and rudder from the a/c, which flew for about 1500 feet before impacting the ground. The pilot had departed from the a/c's base in Ponoka and was to have landed at the Camrose airport.

Sources:

1998C0118