Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247067

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK229
MSN: NA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Imhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham (takeoff at 22:36 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
A starboard engine caught fire en-route and the flames were extinguished. The crew agreed to continue to the target. Flying on 3 engines, under 10,000 ft., DK229 dropped its bombs over the target before turning home. Soon after, a port engine was hit by flak and caught fire. The pilot, Sqn. Ldr. F H Bowden DFC and bar, ordered the crew to abandon ship, which they all managed successfully. Sqn Ldr Bowden stayed at the controls of the stricken plane and was killed when it crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Frederick Harold Bowden DFC and Bar RAFVR 89593 [Killed] (NCO:748700 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 January, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hugh McGeach RCAF R/68465 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Harry Norman Frederick Rowe RAF 1427177 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Raymond John Gritten RAF 129061 [PoW] (NCO:1335361 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant A J A Reynolds RAF 1196437 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Wingfield Nuttall Hurst RAF 2216252 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Benjamin McKenzie Fitzgerald RCAF J/16773 [PoW]

Sources:

From the memoirs of my father - H N F Rowe - the navigator on DK229
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK229&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database