ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247076

Date:14-JUL-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GLZR
MSN: 307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources
Narrative:
Following a change in weight just before departure, the Co-pilot issued a new takeoff card. He input a takeoff weight with an error of 100t (note: the weight input was close to the ZFW). The captain verified the parameters but did not detect the error because by mistake he read the MTOW, which was on the card, instead of the takeoff weight (note: these two weights were very close). V1 = 129 kt = VMCG (-14 kt), Vr = 131 kt = VMCA (- 22 kt), V2 = 137 kt (- 24 kt) The FMS did not suggest takeoff speeds.
Acceleration seemed normal, with a slightly slow feeling; rotation took place at VR which appeared on the PFD speed indicators. The PF felt that the aircraft was not reacting normally: certain heaviness required applying more stick than usual. The pitch attitude fluctuated between 10° and 12.5°.
The aircraft did not take off until several seconds after the end of rotation.
As soon as the aircraft took to the air, the PF observed that VLS was greater than V2. TOGA thrust was not applied. Vertical speed was low during acceleration. The cabin crew in the rear of the aircraft heard a noise with no shock on rotation and one of the members heard scraping. The flight crew was informed and assumed that the fuselage had touched the runway during rotation. The Captain contacted maintenance and operational control and decided to turn back.
Traces of scraping with no visible dents on the structure were observed over an area of 1.2 m x 0.40 m.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/ita/pdf/ita.004.en.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/etudes/use.of.erroneous.parameters.at.takeoff/use.of.erroneous.parameters.at.takeoff.pdf

Images:

Photo of F-GLZR courtesy AirHistory.net

Paris - Charles de Gaulle (LFPG / CDG)
1 November 2014; (c) Freek Blokzijl