Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247083

Date:Sunday 31 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P8586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8586 crashed after a mid-air collision with Hampden AD939 of 44 Squadron over the sea not far from Waddington. The pilot was killed along with the three crew in the bomber.
R.I.P. all.
Pilot:
P/O William Robert Hughes RCAF, killed in a flying accident.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Web.com