Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4265H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247089

Date:Sunday 24 January 2021
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Angel Aviation Inc
Registration: N4265H
MSN: 14-69
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was conducting a tailwheel endorsement training flight for another instructor pilot who was seated in the right seat as the pilot flying. After the pilot under instruction conducted multiple touch-and-go landings on the maintained asphalt runway, the instructor pilot decided to have the pilot conduct a touch-and-go on a snow-covered runway that was used by ski-equipped airplanes in the winter. The pilot landed in the center of the runway where the snow had been packed down by skis; however, the airplane drifted right after touchdown and the pilot attempted to correct back to the middle with the instructor pilot's assistance. The right main landing gear tire 'caught unpacked snow' which caused the airplane to turn rapidly right and flip over onto its back. The vertical stabilizer and right wing lift strut sustained substantial damage.
The Federal Aviation Administration's master airport information states that the runway is used seasonally as a snow runway (ski-equipped aircraft use recommended to minimize wheel rutting.)
The instructor pilot was very familiar with the airport, where his flight training school was located. He likely knew that the runway was normally used for ski-equipped airplanes, and that unpacked snow or wheel ruts from other airplanes were potential hazards during the instructional flight.
The instructor pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's selection of an unsuitable snow-covered runway for landing practice, and the pilot under instruction's failure to maintain directional control during a landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control in unpacked snow and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA012
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location