Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-GYDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247143

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GYDQ
MSN: BB-455
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL/CZWL)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 200 aircraft operated by Transwest Air as flight TWA911, was conducting a medevac flight from Wollaston Lake (CZWL), SK to La Ronge Barber Field (CYVC), SK with a crew of 2 and 3 passengers on board. While on descent into CYVC, the left engine (Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41) began to surge. The crew noticed torque indications from 2000 to 0 Ft-Lbs. and surging fuel flow indications. The crew elected to shut down the left engine and declared an emergency. The aircraft then landed safely and came to a stop on Runway 36. Emergency services met the aircraft and the patient was offloaded and transported to the hospital. The aircraft was then towed off the runway.

Sources:

TSB