Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N474AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247159

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2021
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Helicopters
Registration: N474AT
MSN: 2889
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA/KLNA), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the examiner to conduct an examination of the assistant chief flight instructor applicant in a helicopter. The last maneuver that they were testing for the day was an engine failure on takeoff. The examiner assumed control of the helicopter from the flight instructor and began the takeoff. He asked the flight instructor to guard the flight controls before he announced a simulated engine failure and initiated the glide phase of the autorotation. When the examiner attempted to arrest the rate of descent by increasing engine power, he was unable to stop the helicopter prior to it impacting the ground. During the landing the helicopter's skids and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The examiner's failure to arrest the helicopter descent during a simulated engine failure maneuver and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA117
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N474AT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N474AT

Location