Serious incident Boeing 747-222B N645NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247167

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-222B
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N645NW
MSN: 23736/673
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Osaka-Kansai International Airport -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday July 29, 2004, a Boeing 747-200B of Northwest Airlines (NWA), registration N645NW, departed Kansai International Airport Osaka Japan at 11:32JST operated as a scheduled cargo flight NWA905 to Seoul-Incheon International Airport Korea. Just after taking off at around 11:33 local time, instrument indications showed an abnormal rise in the No. 1 (left outer) engine’s exhaust gas temperature, and because the No. 1 engine stopped, the aircraft returned to Kansai International Airport where it made an uneventful landed at 11:44. After landing, damage was found to the lower cowl of the No. 1 engine. There were three persons on board N645NW —the captain and two other crewmembers. There were no injuries to those on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
In this serious incident, the probable cause was that while the aircraft was climbing, the lenticular seal of the HPT section of the No.1 engine was failed and, a portion of the lenticular seal separated, impacting the turbine blades allowing broken fragments of the lenticular seal and/or turbine blades to exit through the engine case.
It is considered that the damage to the lenticular seal was the result of heat stress due to insufficient cooling causing a crack to initiate and grow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: ENG04RA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

Images:

Photo: ARAIC