Accident Gloster Sea Gladiator II N2275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247171

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1940
Time:early mornin
Type:Gloster Sea Gladiator II
Owner/operator:804 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N2275
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the Pentland Skerries in the Pentland Firth. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk) Airfield, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland.
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk) Airfield, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland.
Narrative:
The 804 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Gloster Sea Gladiator N2275, operating from RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, crashed into the sea early morning 26th June 1940, off the Pentland Skerries in the Pentland Firth, 5 miles south of Burwick, South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland. A search failed to locate the Pilot, Lieutenant, Henry Charles Maudslay who was lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

Håkans Aviation page - Gloster Gladiator in 804 FAA Squadron service (dalnet.se)
Fall of France, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc