ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247172
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JAN-2021 |
Time: | c. 12:20 |
Type: |  Van’s RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6279G |
MSN: | 81322 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Flying S Ranch Airport (TX37), Bridgeport, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Flying S Ranch Airport (TX37) |
Destination airport: | Northwest Regional Airport (52F) |
Narrative:An experimental Van's RV-8, amateur built by John W. Goodloe, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during the takeoff roll at Flying S Ranch Airport (TX37), Bridgeport, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident and the airplane sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JAN-21,BRIDGEPORT,N6279G https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6279G https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6279G https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56376_1521395573.jpg (photo)