Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb/Vb P8589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247173

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb/Vb
Owner/operator:121 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Southend, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8589 was built as Spitfire Mark IIb and, after service with 616 Squadron, went to Air Services Training (Hamble) on 7/11/1941 for conversion to a Mark Vb by the installation a R-R Merlin Mark 45. Returned to RAF Southend it suffered an undercarriage collapse there and was repaired on site. On 13/8/1942 the aircraft was assigned to 121 (Eagle) Squadron also based at Southend.

P8589 caught fire in flight on 19/8/42 and her pilot P/O Julian OSBORNE (from the USA) was forced to bail out.
The pilot was unhurt in the incident and his Spitfire crashed and burned out. Category E and Struck of Charge on 25/8/1942.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P8589