Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3977N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247178

Date:Monday 13 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:West Indies Airmotive Inc
Registration: N3977N
MSN: D-727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterwork Estate, Saint Peter -   Montserrat
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olveston Airstrip
Destination airport:St Kitts
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught in a downdraught, hit a tree and crashed on the Waterwork Estate, Belham Valley. Pilot Lewis W Magruder died in the crash. Olveston airstrip was the first on Montserrat and became private when Blackburn Airport opened.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to-d-999.pdf
2. https://www.montserratspotlight.com/page/2/?p=irww8mcs
3. https://registry.faa.gov