Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon F-BNQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24718

Date:Monday 7 May 2007
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BNQV
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lentilly - 69 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFHV
Destination airport:Lyon
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into terrain in poor visibility. The accident was due to the decision to fly in conditions
incompatible with VFR. The desire to return to the aerodrome of departure, the over-confidence related to the knowledge of the region and use of GPS have contributed to that decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-qv070517/pdf/f-qv070517.pdf