Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K 8864 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247185

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K 8864
MSN: F 2662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk, Libya, North Africa -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Warspite
Destination airport:HMS Warspite
Narrative:
The 700 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish floatplane ditched in the Mediterranean Sea off Tobruk, Libya, North Africa when on a reconnaissance mission from the battleship HMS WARSPITE. The two aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant, Peter Nesbitt Medd and Observer, Commander, W. L. M. Brown were rescued from their dinghy by Italian forces and became prisoners of war. Lieutenant, Medd escaped captivity, returning to the UK in 1943. A posthumously published book "The long walk home", written by himself, following his escape, was published in 1951.

Lieutenant, Medd was killed on 19 August 1944 when the Hawker Sea Hurricane he was ferrying crashed in Northumberland, England.

Sources:

Wonersh - They Gave Their Today
Selected FAA or Naval Involvemennt in Aircrat Casualty Packs at the National Archives (rafcommands.com)
HMS Warspite, British battleship, WW2 (naval-history.net)
700 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
Fall of France, July 1940 (naval-history.net)
Welcome to Wonersh our village - Person Page (greathead.org)
History of Swordfish Mk.1 Floatplane (tamiya.com)
Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died, July 1940 (naval-history.net)