Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LD336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247188

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: LD336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bishnupur -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 Hurricanes on Recce mission Intercepted by 20 enemy fighters. Pilot evaded 2 zeroes flying low around a hill only to be faced by 6 more on the other side. Aircraft heavily damaged in radiator and set afire. Pilot crash landed at approximately 240MPH. He walked 2 miles to the nearest village and was directed in the direction of the nearest British unit which he reached 90 minutes later and was brought to hospital severely burned.
Pilot was J/16608 F/O John Muff (RCAF)

Sources:

28 Sqn records from Archives.uk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=muff
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F16608
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LD336