Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LD784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247191

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: LD784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bishnupur -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 Hurricanes on Recce mission Intercepted by 20 enemy fighters. Pilot dove for the ground followed by 6 Japanese Zeros, Enemy fighters made multiple quarter attacks on him greatly damaging his aircraft. Pilot managed to get his aircraft within the friendly AAA humbrella over Tulihall field forcing the enemy aircrafts to break off. He managed to bring back and land his damaged aircraft at his home field at Imphal.
Pilot was 771963 WO1 Richard James Baker (RAF)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LB992
28 Sqn records from Archives.uk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=28+Sqd+RAF