Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LB992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247195

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Imphal -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot returned to base to have trim adjusted. made a bad approach to the run and executed a horizontal S to better line up. Aircraft stalled and spun in.
Pilot was 163023 P/O Alan Ernest Williams (RAF)

Sources:

28 Sqn RAF records from Archives.uk
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=28+Sqd+RAF
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LB992