Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 747-446 JA8072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247199

Date:Sunday 8 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA8072
MSN: 24424/760
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 374
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:370 km SE of New Chitose Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:RJAA
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400, JA8072, operated as Japan Airlines International Co., Ltd., scheduled Flight 47, took off from John F. Kennedy International Airport at 23:14 JST on May 7 , 2005, bound for Narita International Airport. Around 11:41 JST on May 8, in response to a warning indicating drop of cabin pressure while flying at an altitude of approximately 36,000 ft, passenger oxygen masks were deployed by the crew and the aircraft made an emergency descent to an altitude of approximately 10,000 ft. Subsequently, the destination was changed to New Chitose Airport and, at 12:51 the aircraft landed there. Of the total of 374 people on board, consisting of the Pilot in Command(PIC) and other 18 crew members and 355 passengers, no one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that this serious incident was caused by excessive opening of Out Flow Valve (OFV) in cabin pressure control system, which resulted in reduction of cabin pressurization while the aircraft was cruising.
The reason for the excessive opening of the OFVs is considered that Cabin Pressure Controller(CPC) controlled the Out Flow Valves towards open position based on the erroneous indication of pressure difference, which resulted from certain failures. As tests conducted after the landing, which include self-test of the cabin pressure control system and functional tests of the individual components, revealed no discrepancies, the cause for the erroneous indication of pressure difference could not be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB