Incident Socata TBM700 F-GTJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24720

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Ouest Participation
Registration: F-GTJM
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport, Gonesse, 6 nm NNE of Paris -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off from Le Bourget Airport, Paris, when the undercarriage was retracted, the 'in-transit' light remained on. The pilot recycled the undercarriage but to no apparent effect and therefore elected to return. The aircraft's nose undercarriage collapsed on landing.

It is reported that, when the pilot recycled the undercarriage 'he failed to follow the correct procedure.'It is also understood that the aircraft had not flown for 'several months' prior to the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://bea.aero/docspa/2007/f-jm070904/pdf/f-jm070904.pdf