Serious incident Boeing 747-209BSF N714CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247200

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-209BSF
Owner/operator:Kalitta Air
Registration: N714CK
MSN: 22446/519
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Chitose Airport -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-200B, N714CK, operated as Kalitta Air non- scheduled Flight 825 (Cargo), took off from New Chitose Airport at 10:51 JST bound for Anchorage International Airport.
After takeoff, at about 10:52 JST, the fire warning light for the No. 3 engine illuminated and an audible alarm sounded. The pilot in command(PIC) shut down the engine, activating the fire extinguishing system, then jettisoned fuel to reduce aircraft weight to the maximum landing weight or below, changed its destination and landed at New Chitose Airport at 12:09 JST.
After the landing, damage was found on the right cowling of the No. 3 engine.
Of the total of six persons on board, consisting of the PIC, three other operating crewmembers, and two mechanics, no one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
It is estimated that this serious incident was caused by the following process: When the aircraft was climbing after takeoff, the fuel that had leaked from the attachment area between the No. 3 fuel nozzle and primary fuel tube inside the engine cowling of the No. 3 engine was injected into the engine nacelle, was ignited when it contacted the hot section of the engine case, which resulted in a flame inside the fire suppression zone of the engine.
It is considered that the fuel leakage was caused by the followings: During replacement work of the fuel nozzles, a fuel tube with deformed attachment area was possibly connected to the No. 3 fuel nozzle, which eventually caused a gap, and sealing function of the O-ring attachment was defeated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: ENG05RA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 2008 N714CK Centurion Air Cargo 0 10 km W of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o

Images:

Photo: ARAIC