Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247201

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: VV657
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV657/"A" : delivered 8/4/1949. Written off 5/6/1951 when the engine "flamed out" and could not be re-lit. The pilot then attempted to recover back to base (RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire), but did not have enough speed and altitude, and instead made a "wheels up" forced landing in a field on approach to RAF Odiham. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot apprently survived with no injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 144
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 247 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2670/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426885
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

Media:

De Havllland Vampire FB.mk.5 VV657/"A" of 247 Sqaudron, RAF Odiham, September 1950 The Aviation Photo Company: Vampire (De Havilland) &emdash; RAF 247 Squadron De Havilland Vampire FB.5 VV657/A