Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247205

Date:Thursday 7 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ333
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ333, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 3/4/1950. Written off 7/6/1951: the aircraft struck the ground on final approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales. The ground that the Vampire hit was at a higher elevation than RAF Valley itself. The aircraft then bounced, tearing off the undercariage as it did so, and then came down in a belly landing on the airfield at RAF Valley. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot apparently escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 145
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt