Accident Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk 1a BW855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247206

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk 1a
Owner/operator:731 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: BW855
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hepple Whitefield Estate moors, Northumberland, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RNAS East Haven, Angus, Scotland
Narrative:
731 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Hawker Sea Hurricane crashed late evening on 19th August 1944 on Hepple Whitefield Estate Moors (in the Northumberland National Park), killing Pilot, Lieutenant-Commander, Peter Nesbitt Medd.
The aircraft was being ferried from RAF Sealand Airfield, Flintshire, Wales to the Royal Navy, 731 Squadron, Deck landing and Aircraft Handling training school at RNAS East Haven (HMS Peewit) Airfield, Angus, Scotland,

Sources:

Wonersh - They Gave Their Today
Sea Hurricane losses[RAFCommands Archive]
East Haven (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)