Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247240

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Yeltsovka
Registration: RA-22833
MSN: 8AMT00643177684U
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boguchany Airport, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yurubcheno-Tokhomskoye gas field
Destination airport:Boguchany Airport (UNKB)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter suffered a broken tail boom after apparently colliding with an airport building after arrival at Boguchany, Krasnoyarsk region, Russia. Debris damaged 3 buildings. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.en24news.com/e/2021/01/investigative-committee-opened-a-case-over-an-incident-with-a-helicopter-in-the-krasnoyarsk-territory.html
https://russian.rt.com/russia/video/826758-vertolet-boguchany-avariya

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yurubchenko-Tokhomskoye_gas_field

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2022 RA-22833 Yeltsovka 0 near Ugut village, Surgut region sub
Vortex ring state

Media: