Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3117V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247252

Date:Thursday 1 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3117V
MSN: D-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi SE of Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (16:30)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Search failed. Robert G. Holsten (29), San Francisco and R. Emmett Wood (46), Sr, Oakland. Owner Tyrell T. Gilb, Oakland, CA. Wreckage discovered in the densly wooded High Sierra at 7,000ft sea level 15 JUL 1956.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 8 December 1955, p15
Santa Cruz Sentinel 5 December 1955, p2/16 July 1956, p1