Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247255

Date:Saturday 16 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 RFS RAF
Registration: N6664
MSN: 3968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panshanger Aerodrome, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6664, 1 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/6/1951. The aircraft was operating from a field near Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, that was being used for practice forced landings. During the take off after such a practice forced landing, the Tiger Moth failed to gain enough altitude, and coliided with a hedge on the take off run. No reported injuries to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.147
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html