Accident Dornier Do 17Z-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247261

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1941
Time:21:45
Type:Dornier Do 17Z-2
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weldon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAF. The entire crew perished in the crash. Rumours of a fifth body circulated after a 'ninth' foot was allegedly discovered.

Sources:

https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/heritage-and-retro/heritage/german-bomber-nine-human-feet-and-mystery-fifth-airman-killed-plane-crash-near-corby-3116669