Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-JMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247278

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Tenerife
Registration: EC-JMT
MSN: 28-7790327
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Abades, Arico -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Sebastian-La Gomera Airport (GMZ/GCGM)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the practice of a simulated engine failure maneuver, the aircraft collided with a power line. According to the instructor, no loss of control of the aircraft was observed and the flight continued normally.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed. The aircraft suffered damage to the vertical stabilizer and the power line cable was severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://diariodeavisos.elespanol.com/2021/01/surrealista-incidente-con-una-avioneta-en-la-tf-1-casi-choca-contra-los-coches/?fbclid=IwAR3ZpNyT0GJYsIWLiODqEhCVJpVLEvr1KeC0Msu2jaTjRnvv6qKtzhj--U4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46728_1511238888.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2017 EC-JMT Aeroclub de Tenerife 0 nr TESEL, Islas Canarias TMA non
Near miss with other aircraft

Media: