Incident Cessna 182C Skylane N8713T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247326

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:c. 10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8713T
MSN: 52613
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 50, Primrose, near Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to Highway 50 in Primrose, Fremont County,
Colorado. The sole pilot was uninjured during the incident and the aircraft undamaged.

Sources:

https://www.kktv.com/2021/01/31/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-50-near-115/
https://www.dailyadvent.com/news/290c20a695833e662b6f1cbffa401dd3-Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-Highway-50-near-115
https://gazette.com/news/4-seat-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-colorado-highway/article_ed82f8cc-63f1-11eb-bcd1-cf277cd91add.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8713T
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1158133/n8713t-1960-cessna-182-skylane

Location

Media: