Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIa P7438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247327

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7438 was struck by Spitfire Mk Vb EP114 on the ground. Both aircraft were written off, but both pilots appear to have survived.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.