Wirestrike Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247338

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air-Glaciers
Registration: HB-ZCZ
MSN: 3434
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barrage de Tseuzier, 5 km nord-ouest de Crans-Montana -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Barrage de Tseuzier
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The mission of this flight was to bring three workers to a dam for inspection work that was carried out once a month.
After the takeoff from the airport of Sion (LSGS), the reduced visibility conditions forced the pilot to undertake an approach by the left bank of the dam. Without carrying out a reconnaissance flight before the approach, the pilot intended to fly over the power line he knew, then to carry out the final approach along the wall of the dam. Shortly before reaching the dam, the pilot was surprised by the power line.

As the pilot later stated, he knew the line well, but he estimated his position a little further north and at a lower altitude in the valley.
The pilot noticed that the helicopter touched the power line. The pilot did not notice any vibration or an overshoot of the engine parameters; he continued his approach and landed the helicopter without problem on the planned landing zone. As the meteorological conditions deteriorated the pilot did not carry out a complete stop of the helicopter but only an engine idle.
After a 5 minutes flight back to base, damage on the leading edge of a blade of the main rotor was found. No other parts of the helicopter were affected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/wire-strike-dam-approach/

Media: