Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247366

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VR323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twenty, South Kesteven, 3 miles east of Bourne, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.I VR323/"FB-EE", 7 FTS, RAF Cottesmore: Written off (destroyed) 3/7/1951. On a training sortie from RAF Cottesmore, the aircraft was undertaking a practice forced landing, but the pilot lost control, the aircraft stalled and dived nose first into a field at Twenty, South Kesteven, three miles east of Bourne, Lincolnshire. The pilot was killed

Crew of Prentice VR323
Officer Cadet Edward Short, RAF (pilot) - killed

The reported crash location of Twenty is a hamlet in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 3 miles (5 km) east from the market town of Bourne, and 5 miles (8 km) west from Spalding, at approximate co-ordinates 52.7711°N 0.2909°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.142
4. 7 FTS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/6/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2155 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101865
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twenty,_Lincolnshire

Location