Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247371

Date:Sunday 28 September 1941
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:5 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kronstadt -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 September 1941, MiG-3 of 5 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Kronstadt.
Squadron Commander, Major Fedor Andreevich Galkin was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76644409
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kronstadt
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8678