Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247380

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:821 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4265
MSN: F4403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 70 miles north of RNAS Hatston /HMS Sparrowhaw -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Narrative:
821 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish P4265, ran out of fuel when on an anti-submarine patrol and crashed into the North Sea 70 miles north of its base at RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland on the 14th August 1940. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant William Arthur Francis Fryer; Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, Alec James Mourilyan and Air Gunner, Petty Officer, Alfred Thomas Tyler were lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

World War II - Page 2 of 7 - Sumburgh Airport Archives (notshetland.com)
War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Swordfish  P4265 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)