Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247388

Date:Thursday 5 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE344
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pen-Llyn, 1 mile north of Bodedern, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TE344: Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 13-6-45. Issued to 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron RAF at RAF Hendon as 'NG-B' 15-4-47. To 20 Squadron, RAF Valley, Anglesey 3-4-50. FAC3 (Flying Accident Cat.3) 2-6-50; Repaired on site, and returned to service with 20 Squadron.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-7-51: Shortly after take-off from RAF Valley, having climbed to an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet, the engine of Spitfire TE344 failed completely. The pilot made a forced landing near Pen-Llyn, one mile North of Bodedern, Anglesey, but due to the hilly local topography, he forced landed on a steeply-inclined uphill slope. On landing, the aircraft ran forward for approximately 40 yards, and then, due to the steepness of the sloping ground, decelerated rapidly. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant G C Shelley, was thrown out of his aircraft, complete with the pilot's seat, to which he was still strapped in!

Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(Scrap) 19-7-51. The reported crash location of Pen-Llyn is a hamlet in the community of Bodedern, Ynys Môn, Wales, between Bodedern and Llanddeusant, some 4.5 miles from Valley. Llyn Llywenan, the largest natural lake on the island is nearby.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 156
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 20 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/1946 to 30/9/1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2402/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419275
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pen-Llyn
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._20_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._604_Squadron_RAF#Post-war