Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247395

Date:Saturday 7 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EE548, 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7/7/1951 when crashed on approach to RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire. Due to running short of fuel, the pilot of Meteor EE458 was given permission for an immediate "straight in" landing back at base (RAF Wymeswold). However while on final approach, at an altitdue of approximately 1,000 feet, the starboard engine failed, and the aircraft went into a diving turn into the ground. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor EE548:
Pilot Officer Harry ELLIOTT (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 504 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/3/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2710 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505348
5. Meteor Eject, Nick Carter, ISBN 1-873203-65-9, p.232
6. Leicester Evening Mail, Monday 9 July 1951
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wymeswold#Accidents_and_incidents
10. http://www.woodfieldpublishing.co.uk/contents/en-uk/p6_gloster-meteor-ejector-seat-military-pilot-1950s.html