Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N4765N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247407

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:D & S Aviation Inc
Registration: N4765N
MSN: 18267348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-U/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calcasieu Lake, near Hackberry, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southland Field, LA (KUXL/UXL)
Destination airport:Southland Field, LA (KUXL/UXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 2, 2021, at 1744 central standard time, a Cessna 182Q airplane, N4765N, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hackberry, Louisiana. The private pilot and flight instructor were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The private pilot, who had recently purchased a share of the accident airplane, and a flight instructor were conducting a local flight to practice maneuvers. Just before the accident, the airplane reached about 4,500 ft above ground level and the airspeed steadily decreased. The airplane began a slow descent, which increased rapidly until the final recorded point. In the last 18 seconds of recorded data, the airplane made a right turn and descended about 11,250 ft per minute.

Witnesses close to the accident site but at different locations, reported that they observed the airplane come straight down, nose first to the ground. One witness reported that no smoke was coming from the airplane, and he never saw the cockpit. Both witnesses reported the engine was loud.

The airplane impacted soft, muddy terrain and the main wreckage, including the engine, propeller, fuselage, and empennage, was embedded about 15 ft deep. A debris field that consisted of the wings and smaller airplane components extended about 40 yards from the crater. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact anomalies, although the examination was limited due to the extensive damage. Due to the propeller damage and the high-speed impact with terrain, it is likely that the engine was operating at a high-power setting during the accident sequence.

Due to the limited medical evidence, whether a medical condition or effects from a substance contributed to this accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor did not maintain control of the airplane during training maneuvers, which resulted in a rapid, steep descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kplctv.com/2021/02/03/plane-crashes-near-hackberry/?fbclid=IwAR33rh_MAUbA1HwRv6F6xirK3Jy5IiYbhjXIemzBSMYEs3CvKQqV3ubU3m0
https://www.katc.com/news/covering-louisiana/plane-crashes-near-hackberry

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4765N
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4765N
https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=224344&t=t_2019052407335821-4580455_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB