Incident Boeing 747-406ERF PH-CKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247418

Date:Saturday 16 January 2021
Time:c. 23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406ERF
Owner/operator:KLM Cargo, opb Martinair Holland
Registration: PH-CKC
MSN: 33696/1341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the destination, it appeared that a panel on the underside of the Boeing 747-406ERF cargo aircraft had been broken off.
It is suspected that this panel came loose during the climb to cruising altitude and was lost over the Netherlands. The panel has not yet been recovered.

The identity of the aircraft was not reported by the Dutch Safety Board. The Boeing 747-400F with the longest time on the ground following a flight from the Netherlands on January 16, was PH-CKC with 32 hours on the ground at Nairobi before it resumed service.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/18245/verloren-paneel-boeing-747-400f-amsterdam-fir
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/verloren-rompdeel-is-van-klm-toestel
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHCKC/history/20210116/2245Z/EHAM/FAOR