Incident Avro 652A Anson T.21 VS495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24743

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson T.21
Owner/operator:3 ANS RAF
Registration: VS495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornhill, Gwelo, Midlands -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thornhill, Southern Rhodesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on approach, aircraft lost height and crashed on landing at RAF Thornhill, Southern Rhodesia.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130401223815/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/Z/Zimbabwe.htm
http://rhodesiaandtheraf.blogspot.co.uk/